Privacy
Policy

This Policy defines how iShred Secure Destruction Services undertakes to act responsibly in the collection, utilisation and disclosure of personal information.

Privacy Act and personal information

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the relevant privacy principles under the Privacy Act regulate how private sector organisations can collect, store, manage, use, disclose and provide access to personal information.

We are bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are defined in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

For the purposes of the Privacy Act, personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

iShred Secure Destruction Services collects personal information such as a person’s name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address, driver’s licence details, passport details, tax file number, Australian Business Number, credit and debit account details, user ID’s and passwords, any goods and services provided by you, any records of communications either electronically, written or verbally and employment information.

In circumstances limited to prospective employees, iShred Secure Destruction Services will collect sensitive information such as membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union or a criminal record, your photo may be taken for the purposes of Company identification.

Personal information is collected from the individual / entity concerned by lawful and fair means where practicable and necessary for the purpose of the business in marketing, employment, provide advice on goods and services, communication and innovations.

iShred Secure Destruction Services shall take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access either electronically, physically or verbal communication.

iShred Secure Destruction Services may disclose personal information, where the individual would reasonably expect this to occur, where the individual has consented, for the purposes of direct marketing, but allowing the individual to unsubscribe or decline.

Unless your consent has been granted, iShred Secure Destructive Services shall not disclose your information to third parties, nor shall sell or license your information. 

Privacy complaints

If you believe that iShred Secure Destruction Services has contravened the Privacy Act or have any other privacy complaint regarding iShred Secure Destruction Services, you can make a complaint by contacting our Privacy Compliance Manager (the contact details for our Privacy Compliance Manager are below).

iShred Secure Destruction Services will seek to resolve any privacy complaints and will deal with privacy complaints as quickly as possible and in a respectful and confidential manner.

iShred Secure Destruction Services will investigate any privacy complaint you make and will inform you of the outcome of your complaint following the completion of the investigation.

In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, please contact the iShred Secure Destruction Services Privacy Compliance Manager at info@iShred.com.au, or 1300 763 466 or by mail at P.O.Box 9115 Scoresby, VIC, 3179.